Places Hostels Photos Forum

Memberlist Your Bookmarks Login Register :: Why Register?


Backpack New Zealand > Forum > Immigration & Working

Working Visa Processing time



This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.
Author
Message
jingd3rd



Joined: 06 Jul 2008
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Mon Jul 28, 2008 8:13 pm    Post subject: Working Visa Processing time Reply with quote

I applied for a working visa with a valid job offer, where I am supposed to start by August 4. We (including my family's) submitted our application last June 30. I was told that my application was forwarded to an NZ Medical Assessor because of a slightly elevated SGPT. It's already been 3 weeks now (right now entering the 4th week), and I have no updates from our VO yet. Last week, our VO called up my wife asking for an NBI clearance from her. According to our VO, the reason for her not being able to ask for the NBI clearance earlier was because my wife's application cannot be processed unless my (main applicant) application was already processed.

Does this mean that my application is already "done"? And that the VO is now processing that of my wife and kids? How long does this normally take? I am having second thought contacting my VO and ask about the status of my application since the last time I did, I was told that an NZ Medical Assessor normally takes 3-4 weeks to get back. When I asked for an update, it was only 2 weeks after I was told. Note that our VO mentioned that the processing time normally takes 30-45 days. I already had my employer fax the embassy a message asking if they are able to fast track my application.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ado



Joined: 22 May 2007
Posts: 79
Location: Philippines

PostPosted: Mon Jul 28, 2008 8:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

just an idea... be open to your employer tell them or forward the email from your VO about stating their processing time. The say to them that the best you can do is to follow up.

Anyway are you in IT field or Telecom?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jingd3rd



Joined: 06 Jul 2008
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Mon Jul 28, 2008 8:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks Ado. Actually, my employer already knows about my predicament and they indicated that they would wait for me. However, I just don't have a clue of what is happenning. I have not heard from our VO regarding our application.

Am in IT, by the way.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ado



Joined: 22 May 2007
Posts: 79
Location: Philippines

PostPosted: Mon Jul 28, 2008 9:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This will be ok for the employer, remember that they hire you because they are not able to find someone whos the same talent with you in NZ. The first step in hiring in NZ companies to find person whos already have NZ work permit or NZ resident... since to justify with their goverment that their is no available person qualify to this position (with this skill/qualification) requires a lot of documents..second step in hiring is to proceed on sourcing from neighboring countries like us if they failed on step one(unable to find suitable person) and your on that stage. So for me, just relax, do the follow, update your employer about status and enjoy life in NZ.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
allanz_kie



Joined: 14 Mar 2008
Posts: 68

PostPosted: Mon Jul 28, 2008 9:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I applied also for a working visa and it takes 45 days (exactly 30 working days )before they send to me my passport. My VO called me on the second week just to confirm if its ok if they process my docs as a work visa ( WTR inapplyan ko kasi nasa LTSSL and job ko ) because i still dont have the NZ licence. They called me again 2 days before the 30th working day that my visa is for finalization. I dont know kung ano process kung sabay ang family but my VO told me that if they apply (my wife and kid), it will take only 1 week. Maybe its better to contact them kung papalapit na ang final day because based on my experience,pag nakalagay they will reply w/in 7 working days eksakto reply sila as well as my provisional license.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jingd3rd



Joined: 06 Jul 2008
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Mon Jul 28, 2008 9:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks a lot for the reply guys ....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
digitaldatu



Joined: 26 Jul 2008
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Mon Jul 28, 2008 11:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I know its so frustrating to wait. I had to do so and my work visa was delivered exactly on the 30th working day. My VO even said that it will take 45 days but thank God it did not. Its easy to say relax since I'm not in your shoes but its really the only way to go. Nothing will move the VOs from their stand. A lot of prayer helps too. Take care and be well.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jingd3rd



Joined: 06 Jul 2008
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Tue Jul 29, 2008 7:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi digitaldatu, thanks for the info...Btw, was your application forwarded to an NZ medical assessor as well?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mclazaro



Joined: 07 Aug 2008
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Thu Aug 07, 2008 12:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

hello,

seeing this site is like a breath of fresh air, i have been trying to read through the NZWebsite and was trying to figure out who i can join with for my application, i havent started yet and would like to know whom i get guidance just to make sure i am at the right track.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ej_22



Joined: 03 Sep 2008
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Wed Sep 03, 2008 5:38 am    Post subject: visa for the wife and kid Reply with quote

Hi Guys,

I just received an offer from NZ. I will be applying for a work visa soon.

Based from jingd3rd and allanz_kie, you also applied a visa for you family (wife and kid)? What kind of visa was it? Did you submit their application together with yours?

Thanks!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
allanz_kie



Joined: 14 Mar 2008
Posts: 68

PostPosted: Wed Sep 03, 2008 9:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ej_22,

For you is working visa under partnership and student visa for your son. You can apply your visa at thesame time if you think all your documents is ready and you're all in good health and have enough money as well. In my case, i applied first for the reason that if i'm denied, i could save the medical fees and visa fees of my wife and kid. While my visa is in process, i also prepare the necessary requirements for my wife (NBI,documents,supporting papers etc..) leaving only medical which is quite expensive. When I receive my visa, I let them go for medical and immediately apply for their visas. It only takes 1 week including courrier time for their visa.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ej_22



Joined: 03 Sep 2008
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Wed Sep 03, 2008 9:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

allanz_kie

Thank you! I think we're going to follow what you did. But I have additional questions:

1) If our visa (my son and I) will be granted, do we have to fly to NZ right away? We're planning to go to NZ only after hubby has settled himself there, probably a month after.

2) What were the documents ans supporting papers you submitted for your wife? I couldn't seem to find the checklist.

Thanks a lot!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
allanz_kie



Joined: 14 Mar 2008
Posts: 68

PostPosted: Thu Sep 04, 2008 5:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ej_22,

You dont have to go to NZ right away if you wish. You and your kids visa shall be thesame length as of the visa of your hubby. I agree with you that you let your hubby settle down first, observe lifestyle here and find a good place to live in. You can find the requirements in the working visa manual in pdf file at the nz immigration website and also there is a checklist for partners of a work visa in immigration NZ manila website. As far as i remember we submitted the following.
1) application form
2) letter of support w/ notary public (i followed levi's format in this forum)
3) photocopy of passport and visa of your hubby
4) marriage contract
5) birth certificate
6) medical etc...

Just download the two docs in the website and ask something you want to clarify..good luck
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ej_22



Joined: 03 Sep 2008
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Fri Sep 05, 2008 2:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

alanz_kie,

Thank you very much. You've been such a help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    : New Zealand Forum Forum Index -> Immigration & Working All times are GMT + 12 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Contact
Hiking :: Fauna & Flora :: About New Zealand :: Photo's :: Backpackers Travel Insurance

(c) Backpack New Zealand 2005 :: Powered by Phpbb - Terms of use