Places Hostels Photos Forum

Memberlist Your Bookmarks Login Register :: Why Register?


Backpack New Zealand > Articles > Fauna & Flora > Birds > Bellbird

Birds

Bellbird





Common Name: Bellbird / Makomako
Latin Name: Anthornis melanura
Category: Endemic
Status: Common
Characteristics: Bill turns down slightly.
Distribution: Common in both native and exotic forests.
Food: Nectar, fruits and insects.





Printer friendly page   Send page to a friend   All Birds on one page
Contact
Hiking :: Fauna & Flora :: About New Zealand :: Photo's :: Backpackers Travel Insurance

(c) Backpack New Zealand 2005 :: Powered by Phpbb - Terms of use